Article Index

6. How much is acceptable?

Table G-1 shows the maximum allowable instrument collimation error for First, Second, and Third Order leveling.

Table G-1
g t 1

From Standards and Specifications for Geodetic Control Networks, FGCS, 1984;
Section 3.5 Geodetic Leveling.


The Standards and Specifications... also state that "Compensator-type instruments should be checked for proper operation at least every 2 weeks of use."

While these are control-level standards, they can serve as a guide for local applications. Local project control might use Third (or possibly Second) Order specifications while that for topographic control would be looser. Regardless, the error in an instrument is not known unless a collimation check is performed.

Comments (0)

There are no comments posted here yet